Circumvention of Lawful Pathways and Presidential Proclimation 10773
[…] The alien applied for asylum in a third country but was denied, see 8 C.F.R. § 208.33(a)(2)(ii)(C).
Even if the rebuttal presumption applies to the alien, the presumption can be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence showing that exceptionally compelling circumstances exist, including but not limited to:
An acute medical emergency, see 8 C.F.R. § 208.33(a)(3)(i)(A);
An imminent and extreme threat to life or safety, see 8 C.F.R. § 208.33(a)(3)(i)(B); or
That the alien was a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons, see 8 C.F.R. § 208.33(a)(3)(i)(C).
If the rebuttable presumption applies, and the alien fails to rebut it, CBP will make a negative credible fear determination. However, the alien can still stay in the United States if he can show “a reasonable possibility of persecution (meaning a reasonable possibility of being persecuted because of their race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion) or torture, with respect to the identified country or countries of removal.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.33(b)(2)(i) (emphasis added).
Even if the alien fails to show a reasonable possibility of persecution, the alien has the opportunity to for a review of the credible fear determination by an immigration judge. See 8 CFR 208.33(b)(2)(v).
A visual representation of the analysis: